WWS Home   |   Girls AP Rankings   |   Scoreboard Home   |   Score Archive
2016 - 17
Rankings for games played through 1/15/17


This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters. 

Listing Key:
Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week's ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

West Wisconsin Teams are in BOLD
 
Division 1
1. Oshkosh North (11), 10-0, 119, 1
2. Kimberly (1), 10-0, 109, 2
3. Stevens Point 10-1, 95, 3
4. Madison Memorial 12-2, 80, 6
5. Muskego 10-1, 57, 8
6. Milwaukee Vincent 8-3, 43, 7
7. (tie) Middleton 10-3, 39, 5
7. (tie) Brookfield Central 10-1, 39, 4
9. Oak Creek 9-2, 31, 9
10. Brookfield East 6-5, 12, NR

Others receiving votes:
Menomonee Falls 10, Bay Port 9, Eau Claire North 4, Milwaukee Riverside University 4, Mukwonago 4, Janesville Craig 2, Arrowhead 1, Sun Prairie 1, Racine Horlick 1
 
Division 2
1. La Crosse Central (10), 9-1, 118, 2
2. Beaver Dam (2), 14-0, 102, 3
3. (tie) Stoughton 10-0, 84, 4
3. (tie) Waunakee 10-1, 84, 1
5. Pewaukee 12-1, 64, T6
6. Pius XI 9-2, 61, T6
7. Cedarburg 11-1, 45, 8
8. Onalaska 12-1, 43, 9
9. Kaukauna 5-4, 35, 5
10. Whitnall 9-2, 8, 10
10. Milw. Washington 9-2, 8, NR

Others receiving votes:
Pulaski 6, Wausau East 1, Monona Grove 1
 
Division 3
1. Ripon (10), 11-0, 118, 1
2. Appleton Xavier (2), 11-0, 109, 2
3. Lake Mills 11-1, 90, 3
4. Westby 9-0, 86, 4
5. Prescott 11-1, 72, 5
6. Columbus 9-2, 47, 7
7. Waupun 8-3, 40, 6
8. Southern Door 8-1, 33, 10
9. Bloomer 8-2, 16, 9
10. Martin Luther 9-2, 15, NR

Others receiving votes:
Edgewood 13, Valders 7, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 6, Clintonville 4, New Holstein 4
 
Division 4
1. Destiny (8), 14-1, 114, 1
2. Darlington (2), 12-0, 109, 2
3. (tie) Young Coggs Prep 12-0, 87, 4
3. (tie) The Prairie School (1), 10-1, 87, 3
5. Laconia (1), 10-0, 80, 5
6. Stanley-Boyd 8-1, 58, 7
7. Cochrane-Fountain City 11-0, 51, 9
8. Eau Claire Regis 7-3, 32, 6
9. Saint Mary's Springs 9-3, 15, NR
10. Edgar 9-1, 12, NR

Others receiving votes:
Markesan 8, Howards Grove 3, Random Lake 2, Shiocton 2
 
Division 5
1. Barneveld (12), 10-0, 120, 1
2. Shullsburg 11-0, 105, 2
3. Columbus Catholic 11-0, 92, 3
4. Seneca 11-0, 72, 6
5. Hilbert 10-1, 70, 4
6. McDonell Central 6-2, 63, 5
7. Bangor 8-1, 55, 7
8. Alma/Pepin 9-1, 39, 8
9. Gresham Community 8-2, 21, 9
10. Almond-Bancroft 8-2, 15, 10

Others receiving votes:
Loyal 3, Assumption 3, Black Hawk 2