WWS Home   |   Boys AP Rankings   |   Scoreboard Home   |   Score Archive
2016 - 17
Rankings for games played through 2/19/17
(Final Season Rankings)

This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters. 

Listing Key:
Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week's ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

West Wisconsin Teams are in BOLD
 
Division 1
1. Appleton North (9), 22-0, 99, 1
2. Milwaukee King (1), 21-0, 91, 2
3. De Pere 20-2, 76, 3
4. Germantown 20-2, 70, 4
5. Arrowhead 19-3, 59, 5
6. Mukwonago 20-2, 53, 6
7. Sun Prairie 19-3, 42, 7
8. Middleton 19-3, 28, 9
9. Oak Creek 18-4, 14, NR
10. Madison East 16-5, 10, 10

Others receiving votes:
Appleton West 5, Hudson 2, D.C. Everest 1
 
Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (10), 22-0, 100, 1
2. Pewaukee 19-3, 84, 2
3. Stoughton 19-3, 70, 3
4. West De Pere 20-1, 68, 5
5. Plymouth 20-2, 62, 6
6. Union Grove 19-3, 43, 8
7. New Berlin West 19-3, 35, 4
8. Monroe 17-3, 33, 7
9. New Berlin Eisenhower 17-5, 28, 10
10. Luxemburg-Casco 19-3, 13, NR

Others receiving votes:
Hortonville 12, Onalaska 1, Waunakee 1
 
Division 3
1. Whitewater (8), 21-1, 98, 1
2. Martin Luther 21-1, 87, 2
3. Edgewood (2), 19-3, 84, 3
4. Valders 20-2, 64, 5
5. Amherst 21-1, 54, 7
6. Richland Center 19-2, 45, 6
7. Wrightstown 19-3, 42, 4
8. Freedom 18-4, 37, 8
9. Hayward 18-4, 28, 10
10. Bloomer 18-4, 5, 9

Others receiving votes:
Waupun 3, West Salem 1, Somerset 1, Kewaunee 1
 
Division 4
1. Aquinas (8), 22-0, 97, 1
2. Lourdes Academy (2), 21-1, 91, 2
3. Melrose-Mindoro 22-0, 76, 4
4. Laconia 21-1, 70, 5
5. Wisconsin Heights 21-1, 61, 3
6. Howards Grove 21-1, 48, 7
7. Neillsville 20-2, 40, 6
8. Marathon 18-3, 29, 8
9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 21-1, 27, 9
10. (tie) Cochrane-Fountain City 19-3, 5, NR
10. (tie) Mineral Point 17-5, 5, 10

Others receiving votes:
Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 1
 
Division 5
1. Clayton (10), 22-0, 100, 1
2. Black Hawk 20-0, 89, 2
3. Flambeau 20-1, 72, 3
4. Bangor 19-3, 62, 4
5. Tri-County 21-1, 53, 5
6. McDonell Central 20-3, 51, 7
7. Shullsburg 18-3, 45, 6
8. Newman Catholic 18-4, 39, 8
9. Milwaukee Academy of Science 18-4, 24, 10
10. Riverdale 18-4, 7, NR

Others receiving votes:
Loyal 6, Living Word Lutheran 2