WWS Home   |   Boys AP Rankings   |   Scoreboard Home   |   Score Archive
2018 - 19
Rankings for games played through 2/17/19
(Final Season Rankings)

This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters. 

Listing Key:
Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week's ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

West Wisconsin Teams are in BOLD
 
Division 1
1. Milwaukee King (8), 17-3, 80, 1
2. Mukwonago 20-1, 70, 2
3. Oak Creek 20-2, 60, 3
4. Bay Port 21-1, 58, 4
5. Germantown 19-3, 48, 5
6. Kimberly 19-3, 41, T6
7. Divine Savior 18-4, 22, 10
8. Middleton 17-5, 14, NR
9. (tie) Arrowhead 16-6, 13, 8
9. (tie) Appleton East 17-4, 13, 9

Others receiving votes:
Sun Prairie 11, Wausau West 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Appleton North 1, Stevens Point 1
 
Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (8), 21-1, 80, 1
2. New Berlin Eisenhower 20-2, 72, 3
3. Monona Grove 19-2, 62, 4
4. Whitefish Bay 19-2, 50, 5
5. Slinger 20-2, 47, 2
6. (tie) West Bend West 17-3, 39, 7
6. (tie) Pewaukee 18-4, 39, 6
8. Pius XI 17-5, 22, 8
9. Monroe 16-6, 14, 9
10. Luxemburg-Casco 17-4, 6, NR

Others receiving votes:
Waterford 4, Rhinelander 2, South Milwaukee 1, Hortonville 1, Reedsburg Area 1
 
Division 3
1. Laconia (8), 21-0, 80, 1
2. (tie) Marshall 20-2, 67, 3
2. (tie) Amherst 19-1, 67, 2
4. Prairie du Chien 18-1, 50, 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 20-2, 42, 5
6. Kewaunee 21-1, 38, 7
7. (tie) Amery 19-1, 27, 8
7. (tie) Shoreland Lutheran 19-2, 27, 6
9. Wisconsin Dells 17-3, 23, 10
10. Wrightstown 18-4, 5, NR

Others receiving votes:
Arcadia 4, Freedom 4, Platteville 3, Prescott 2, Martin Luther 1
 
Division 4
1. Aquinas (6), 21-1, 78, T1
2. Colby (2), 21-0, 69, T1
3. Melrose-Mindoro 21-1, 67, 3
4. Mishicot 21-1, 54, 4
5. Racine Lutheran 20-2, 45, 5
6. Howards Grove 19-2, 41, 6
7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 15-5, 27, 7
8. Mineral Point 19-3, 24, T8
9. Durand 19-2, 19, T8
10. Eau Claire Regis 17-5, 7, 10

Others receiving votes:
Markesan 6, Saint Croix Falls 2, Manawa 1
 
Division 5
1. Black Hawk (8), 21-0, 80, 1
2. Clayton 21-0, 72, 2
3. River Ridge 16-2, 60, 3
4. Newman Catholic 19-3, 58, 4
5. Fall River 19-3, 47, 5
6. Randolph 18-4 35, 6
7. Oneida Nation 18-2, 30, 9
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 18-3, 21, 7
9. Wausaukee 15-3, 11, 8
10. Assumption 17-5, 9, 10

Others receiving votes:
Kickapoo 7, Argyle 4, Rio 3, South Shore 2, Eleva-Strum 1