WWS Home   |   Boys AP Rankings   |   Scoreboard Home   |   Score Archive
2017 - 18
Rankings for games played through 2/18/18
(Final Season Rankings)

This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters. 

Listing Key:
Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week's ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

West Wisconsin Teams are in BOLD
 
Division 1
1. Mukwonago (10), 20-2, 100, 2
2. Arrowhead 20-2, 84, 1
3. Milwaukee King 17-4, 72, 4
4. Appleton North 18-4, 62, 5
5. Sun Prairie 20-2, 59, 3
6. Kimberly 20-2, 54, 6
7. Oak Creek 20-2, 47, 7
8. Stevens Point 20-2, 39, 8
9. West Allis Nathan Hale 19-3, 22, 9
10. D.C. Everest 18-4, 6, NR

Others receiving votes:
Bay Port 3, Madison East 1, Appleton East 1
 
Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (9), 19-2, 99, 1
2. Seymour (1), 21-1, 89, 2
3. Milwaukee Vincent 20-2, 72, 3
4. Monroe 20-2, 70, 4
5. New Berlin Eisenhower 19-3, 58, T5
6. Onalaska 19-3, 50, T5
7. (tie) Slinger 19-3, 23, 7
7. (tie) Stoughton 18-4, 23, T10
9. Union Grove 18-4, 20, 9
10. Jefferson 21-1, 19, T10

Others receiving votes:
Hortonville 18, South Milwaukee 4, Luxemburg-Casco 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Notre Dame 1
 
Division 3
1. Laconia (8), 22-0, 98, 1
2. Wrightstown (2), 21-1, 88, 2
3. Amherst 21-1, 82, 3
4. Marshall 21-1, 55, 4
5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 19-3, 54, 6
6. Dodgeville 18-2, 48, 7
7. Hayward 19-3, 41, 5
8. Valders 19-3, 25, 8
9. Wisconsin Dells 21-1, 19, NR
10. Platteville 18-4, 12, 10

Others receiving votes:
Bloomer 9, Brookfield Academy 6, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5, Dominican 4, Martin Luther 3, West Salem 1
 
Division 4
1. Aquinas (10), 22-0, 100, 1
2. Melrose-Mindoro 22-0, 90, 2
3. Saint Mary's Springs 20-2, 78, 3
4. Durand 21-1, 67, 4
5. Marathon 20-1, 61, 5
6. (tie) Shiocton 18-4, 38, 7
6. (tie) Colby 19-2, 38, 8
8. Cameron 17-4, 28, 9
9. Milwaukee Academy of Science 17-4, 20, 6
10. Racine Lutheran 16-6, 12, NR

Others receiving votes:
Manitowoc Lutheran 8, Brookwood 4, Colfax 2, Saint Croix Falls 2, Cambridge 1, Eau Claire Regis 1
 
Division 5
1. Black Hawk (10), 22-0, 100, 1
2. Flambeau 21-0, 88, 2
3. Fall River 20-1, 78, 3
4. Bangor 19-3, 70, 4
5. Tri-County 20-2, 49, 7
6. Clayton 19-3, 46, 8
7. (tie) McDonell Central 17-4, 33, 6
7. (tie) Lourdes Academy 16-5, 33, 5
9. Rib Lake 17-3, 26, 9
10. Shullsburg 17-5, 12, 10

Others receiving votes:
Newman Catholic 5, Potosi 5, Central WI Christian 2, Seneca 2, Washburn 1